Meet The First one hundred Members Of The two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team

69
Source:   —  April 25, 2016, at 1:40 AM

S. Olympic Team currently stands at exactly one hundred athletes. Beginning in July two thousand fifteen, Team USA'south best and brightest have been earning their Olympic berths in track and field, synchronized swimming, wrestling, table tennis and more.

Meet The First one hundred Members Of The two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team



With just over one hundred days to go until the Rio two thousand sixteen Olympic Games, the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team currently stands at exactly one hundred athletes. Beginning in July two thousand fifteen, Team USA'south best and brightest have been earning their Olympic berths in track and field, synchronized swimming, wrestling, table tennis and more. Read on to meet the first one hundred athletes (out of five hundred+ who'll qualify by the Aug. 5-21 Games) who'll be representing the United States in Rio.


Schrimsher was the first athlete to qualify for the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team by finishing third in modern pentathlon at the Toronto two thousand fifteen Pan American Games.

Wu was seeded latest in the women'south table tennis tournament at the Toronto two thousand fifteen Pan American Games, but defeated the odds and won gold to qualify for her first Olympic Games.

The Malibu, California, native won gold in the 10-kilometer open water race at the two thousand fifteen FINA World Championships to qualify for the Rio two thousand sixteen Olympic Games.

Ryan finished fourth in the 10-kilometer at the two thousand fifteen FINA World Championships to qualify for his first Olympic team.

Anderson, a London two thousand twelve silver medalist in open water swimming, qualified for her second U. S. Olympic team by finishing ninth in the 10-kilometer event at the two thousand fifteen FINA World Championships.

Jorgensen, widely considered the most successful female triathlete in history, earned her way onto her second U. S. Olympic team by winning the two thousand fifteen Rio de Janeiro ITU World Olympic Qualification Event.

True qualified for Rio two thousand sixteen by finishing fourth in the two thousand fifteen Rio de Janeiro ITU World Olympic Qualification Event. This will be her second Olympic team; she finished fourth at the London two thousand twelve Olympic Games.

A London two thousand twelve Olympian, McPhail secured his spot on the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team when he won gold in men'south 50-meter rifle prone at the two thousand fifteen ISSF World Cup Final in Munich.

Sanderson earned his spot on his second Olympic team by scoring the highest points for men'south rapid fire pistol in UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Shooting’s Olympic points system, while earning at least twenty-five points in the system and winning at minimum one world cup medal.

Emmons, a three-time Olympian and three-time Olympic medalist, claimed his spot on the team by winning the men’s 50-meter 3-position rifle contest at the two thousand fifteen ISSF World Cup Final.

Craft won women'south skeet gold at the two thousand fifteen ISSF World Championship Shotgun in Lonato, Italy, and edged out fellow American Caitlin Connor in the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Shooting Olympic points system, to claim her spot on the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team.

Eller, a two thousand eight Olympic champion, qualified for his fifth U. S. Olympic team in men’south double trap through UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Shooting’s Olympic points system.

Hancock, a two-time Olympic champ in men'south skeet, won gold at the two thousand fifteen ISSF World Championship Shotgun in Lonato, Italy, and secured himself the opportunity to return to the Olympic stage for the third time.

Balderas qualified for Rio by virtue of his finish at the World Series of Boxing. He was the first boxer to qualify for the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team.

Galloway qualified for her first Olympic team based on her season-long performance and placement in the World Taekwondo Federation Olympic Rankings. She's the first heavyweight taekwondo athlete to represent Team UNITED STATES OF AMERICA at the Games.

Arthur qualified for Rio by earning the top cumulative score of any U. S. weightlifter at the two thousand fourteen and two thousand fifteen world championships, where she finished fourteenth and eighth.

Zagunis, the most decorated fencer in U. S. history with two Olympic gold medals and five world titles, secured sufficient points after her Athens world cup win to qualify for her fourth U. S. Olympic team.

Muhammad won bronze at the Athens world cup to mathematically secured her a spot her first Olympic team through the national team points standings. Muhammad will be arrive the first U. S. athlete to compete in a hijab at the Olympics.

Meinhardt qualified for Rio, and his third U. S. Olympic Team, after a fifth space finish at the FEI World Cup Bonn in Bonn, Germany, and earning the top spot in the national team points standings.

Massialas qualified for Rio, and his second U. S. Olympic Team, after finishing seventeenth at the FEI World Cup Bonn in Bonn, Germany, and solidifying himself in second in the national team points standings.

Henken and her partner Helena Scutt qualified for their first Olympic team in 49erFX by having the lowest combined placement of any U. S. boat at the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Miami and the 49er World Championships.

Scutt qualified along with Henken as the top 49erFX boat in the U. S.


Rupp, the London two thousand twelve silver medalist in the 10.000-meter, qualified for his third Olympic Games by winning the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon.

Keflezighi, an Athens two thousand four silver medalist in the marathon, qualified for his fourth Olympic team by finishing second at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon. He becomes the oldest U. S. Olympic men's marathoner.

Ward qualified for his first Olympic team by finishing third at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon.


Cragg, a two thousand twelve Olympian in the 10.000-meter, qualified for Rio and her second Olympic Games by winning the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon.

Flanagan, the two thousand eight bronze medalist in in the 10.000-meter, qualified for her fourth Olympic Games by finishing second at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon.

Linden finished third at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon and qualified for her second Olympic team.

It came down to the wire, but Barrows clinched his second Olympic berth — his first competing for the U. S. — by finishing as the top boat in the 49er class along with partner Joe Morris.

Along with Barrows, Morris finished first in the U. S. standings after the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and the 49er World Championship.

Chafee and partner Bora Gulari qualified in the Nacra seventeen class by earning the top combined U. S. ranking at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and the Nacra seventeen World Championships.

Gulari qualified along with Chafee as the top Nacra seventeen boat in the U. S.

Epee fencer Hurley qualified for her third U. S. Olympic team by earning sufficient points in the national senior team point standings to mathematically finish in one of the top two spots.


Courtney, Kelly Hurley'south sister, qualified for her second Olympic Games by earning sufficient points in the national senior team point standings to mathematically finish in one of the top two spots. Rio will label her first time competing in the individual contest with sister Kelley.

Nunn qualified for his third Olympic team when he won the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for 50-Kilometer Race Walk.

Homer, the two thousand fifteen world silver medalist in men'south saber, guaranteed himself a spot on his second U. S. Olympic team by virtue of his finish in the top fourteen of the FIE Individual Adjusted Official Ranking List.

In the duet competition, Koroleva teamed with Anita Alvarez to earn her second Olympic berth by finishing seventh at the Rio test event for synchronized swimming.

Alvarez earned her spot on her first Olympic team by finishing seventh at the Rio test event with Koroleva.

A two thousand twelve Olympian in Laser Radial and five-time world medalist, Railey qualified for her second Olympic team by virtue of her status as the top U. S. boat in her class.

Hammer, a two-time Olympic silver medalist, won the bronze medal in women’s omnium at the two thousand sixteen UCI Track Cycling World Championships in London, qualifying her for the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team. She'll compete in omnium and team pursuit.

Lopez, a two-time Olympic gold medalist and the most decorated athlete in taekwondo, qualified for his fifth Olympic team by finishing in the top-two of his wt class at the Pan American Qualification Tournament.

Lambdin qualified for his first Olympic team by finishing in the top-two of his wt class at the Pan American Qualification Tournament.

McPherson, a two thousand twelve Olympic bronze medalist, finished among the top two in the welterweight class at the Pan American Qualification Tournament to earn her second Olympic berth.

Paine earned his Olympic berth by virtue of his standing as the top U. S. boat in the Finn category after the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and the Finn European Championships.

Kiefer qualified for her second U. S. Olympic team by finishing among the top fourteen women'south foil fencers in the FIE Individual Adjusted Official Ranking List.

Prescod, love Kiefer, qualified for her second U. S. Olympic ream by finishing among the top fourteen women'south foil fencers in the FIE Individual Adjusted Official Ranking List.

Chamley-Watson qualified for his second U. S. Olympic Team by finishing third in the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Fencing national senior team point standings. He'll compete in the men'south foil team event.

Hernandez finished in the top two of the light flyweight class at the AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament to punch his ticket to Rio.

To earn his spot on the Olympic team, Conwell finished in the top two of the middleweight class at the AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament.

The final piece of the women'south saber team puzzle, Wozniak qualified for her second Olympic team as the third-ranked fencer in the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Fencing national senior team point standings. She'll compete in the team event in Rio.

On her twenty-first birthday, the defending Olympic gold medalist in the middleweight class won her wt class at the AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament to earn her spot on her second Olympic team.

Stevenson, already a Youth Olympic champion, earned his first Olympic berth by finishing in the top two of the bantamweight class at the AIBA American Olympic Qualification Tournament.

Pryor, the top men'south epee fencer in the U. S., qualified for his first Olympic team as the highest ranked fencer in the FIE Adjusted Official Ranking in the Americas zone.

As a member of the women'south team pursuit squad, Catlin was named to her first Olympic team after winning gold at the two thousand sixteen UCI Track World Championships.

Dygert also earned gold at the two thousand sixteen UCI Track World Championships in women'south team pursuit and qualified for the Olympic team.

Valente was a member of the gold-medal-winning women'south team pursuit at the two thousand sixteen UCI Track World Championships.

Winder was also a member of the women'south team pursuit team that earned gold at the two thousand sixteen UCI Track World Championships and qualified for the Olympic team.

Baranoski was named to the Olympic team by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Cycling after a powerful showing during the two thousand fifteen-16 season and will compete in keirin in Rio.

Six years after competing at the Youth Olympic Games, Holmes earned her first Olympic berth by finishing as the No. 3-ranked U. S. women'south epee fencer in the national team points standings.

Mayer finished as the runner-up in the lightweight class at the two thousand twelve U. S. Olympic Team Trials, just lost out on her first Olympic team. She didn't let the same fate befall her in two thousand-sixteenth, earning gold at the AIBA Olympic Qualification Tournament to earn her spot in Rio.

Dershwitz qualified for his first Olympic team by finishing in the top fourteen of the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings list in men'south saber after winning his first-ever grand prix gold medal.

The top Laser sailor in the U. S., Buckingham qualified for his first Olympic team by earning the lowest combined score at the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and the Trofeo Princesa Sofia.

Lepert qualified for her first Olympic team as the top women'south RS:X sailor in the U. S. after the ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami and the Trofeo Princesa Sofia.

Pascual blew far the rest of the U. S. men'south RS:X field to claim a spot on his first Olympic team as the top American boat in his class.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Cycling added Lea, a two-time Olympian, to the Olympic team as its representative in men's omnium.

After staging an improbable comeback in the final circular of the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Smallbore in men'south prone rifle, Higgins qualified for his first Olympic team by beating out the rest of the field.

Shi qualified for a spot in Rio by winning the men'south free pistol event at the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Smallbore.

Thrasher defeated a field of Olympians in women'south three-position rifle at the two thousand sixteen U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Smallbore to earn her Olympic berth.

A veteran of five Olympic teams, Milev qualified for his sixth by finishing first in men'south rapid fire pistol at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Smallbore.

Shehaj emerged victorious in women'south sport pistol at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Smallbore, qualifying her for her third Olympic team; in one thousand nine hundred ninety-second and one thousand nine hundred ninety-six, she represented her native Albania at the Games.

Zhang, an Olympian in two thousand-twelfth and Youth Olympic bronze medalist in two thousand-fourteenth, qualified for her second Olympic team by winning the first day of contest at the N American Olympic Qualification Tournament.

With a fourth-place finish in men'south C1 at the two thousand fifteen world championships below his belt, Eichfeld only needed a top-two finish at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Canoe/Kayak Slalom to earn his spot on the Olympic team. He did so, taking first space for his third Olympic berth.

Smolen missed the two thousand twelve U. S. Olympic Team only because he'd not yet secured American citizenship. That proved to be number barrier in two thousand-sixteenth, as he won bronze at the 2015 world championships in men'south K1 and finished in first space at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials for Canoe/Kayak Slalom to punch his ticket to Rio.

Feng earned a spot on his first Olympic team by taking the top spot on Day two at the N American Olympic Qualification Tournament.

Pirozhkova finished fourteenth in the sixty-three kg. wt class at her first Olympic Games in two thousand-twelfth, and she finished first in her wt class at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials to ensure she's a chance to go for gold in Rio.

Provisor qualified for his second Olympic team (he finished eleventh in the Greco-Roman eighty-five kg. wt class at the London two thousand twelve Olympic Games) by winning his wt class at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials.

A member of the two thousand twelve U. S. Olympic Team, Dlagnev won the men'south freestyle one hundred twenty-five kg. wt class at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials to earn his second Olympic berth.

Haeger, along with partner Briana Provancha, comprise the top women's four hundred seventy boat in the U. S. and punched her ticket to Rio by earning the lowest combined score at the four hundred seventy World Championships and four hundred seventy Europeans.

Provancha teamed with Haeger as the top U. S. boat in the women's four hundred seventy class. The two won the Olympic test event in 2015.

Zheng earned the third and final spot on the women'south table tennis team (for the team event only) by defeating teammate Chen Wang on the latest day of contest at the N American Olympic Qualification Tournament.

Jha won the final day of the N American Olympic Qualification Tournament to punch his ticket to Rio, becoming the first athlete born in the two thousand to create any U. S. Olympic team.

Wang faced off against Jha in the final match of the N American Olympic Qualification Tournament; his second-place finish earned him the third spot on the men'south table tennis team. He'll compete in the team event only.

Bisek, a two-time world bronze medalist, won the Greco-Roman seventy-five kg. wt class at U. S. Olympic Team Trials to qualify for his first Olympic team.

One of the most dominant wrestlers in the world since winning Olympic gold in two thousand-twelfth, Burroughs won the seventy-four kg. freestyle wt class at U. S. Olympic Team Trials and will have the opportunity to defend his Olympic title Rio.

At the U. S. Olympic Team Trials, Dennis staged a shocking upset to win the fifty-seven kg. freestyle wt class and earn a spot on his first Olympic team.

Gray, a three-time world champion, earned her first Olympic berth by winning the women's seventy-five kg. freestyle wt class at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials.

Smith qualified for his first Olympic team by winning the Greco-Roman one hundred thirty kg. wt class at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials.

The youngest American ever to win a wrestling world championship, Snyder won the ninety-seven kg. freestyle wt class at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials to safe his Olympic spot.

Two-time Olympian McNay partnered with David Hughes, quickly becoming the top U. S. boat in the men's four hundred seventy class and earning their Rio berth with the lowest combined finish at the four hundred seventy World Championships and four hundred seventy Europeans.

At the London two thousand twelve Olympic Games, Hughes was the coach of a 49er boat; after teaming with McNay, he'll head to his first Games as a competitor by virtue of their standing as the top men's four hundred seventy boat in the U. S.

The reigning world winner at fifty-fifth kg., Maroulis qualified for her first Olympic team by winning the fifty-three kg. wt class at the Olympic Games World Qualifying Tournament.

Augello earned her first Olympic berth by earning silver at forty-eighth kg. at the Olympic Games World Qualifying Tournament.

On his first ride exterior the U. S., Cox earned his first Olympic berth by winning gold at the Olympic Games World Qualifying Tournament.

Stone blew far the rest of the women'south singles sculls field at U. S. Olympic Team Trials to clinch a spot on her second Olympic team.

Tomek, a two thousand eight Olympian, won her spot in Rio with double sculls partner Meghan O'Leary by winning their event at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials.

O'Leary and Tomek won the women'south double sculls at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials to earn O'Leary her first Olympic berth.

Campbell paired with Joshua Konieczny to win the men'south lightweight double sculls at U. S. Olympic Team Trials and earned a spot on his first Olympic team.

Konieczny earned his first Olympic berth by teaming with Campbell to win the lightweight men'south double sculls at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials.

Bertko and lightweight double sculls partner Devery Karz won the lightweight women'south double sculls at U. S. Olympic Team Trials, earning Bertko a spot on her first Olympic team.

Karz earned her first Olympic berth, along with Bertko, by winning the lightweight women's double sculls race at the U. S. Olympic Team Trials.



READ ALSO
Three-Time Olympic Medalist Matt Emmons Takes Silver At Location Of His Fourth Games

Three-Time Olympic Medalist Matt Emmons Takes Silver At Location Of His Fourth Games

The final in men’s three-position may have been a preview of the start sheet for the Olympic final in August. The top five in the latest world ranking comprised the bulk of the eight-member field: Emmons at No.

59
In Maine, Ted Cruz Outmaneuvers Donald Trump Again on Delegates

In Maine, Ted Cruz Outmaneuvers Donald Trump Again on Delegates

Nineteen of Cruz'south slate of twenty delegates were picked for the Republican national convention, meaning that at least nineteen out of the twenty-three delegates ME will send to the conference in Cleveland will be Cruz supporters — which would benefit...

60
Administration: Up to two hundred fifty Military Personnel Headed to Syria

Administration: Up to two hundred fifty Military Personnel Headed to Syria

That'south the word from a senior administration official who says Obama would announce his decision during a speech Monday in Germany at the near of a weeklong foreign trip.

72
UT learner wins $100.000 for tuition at football game

UT learner wins $100.000 for tuition at football game

The Daily Harbinger reports (http://bit. ly/21aVo8v ) that Luke Newey won as portion of a halftime football throw contest during the Large Ten championship game.

72